imageVideo Image Olympics: Australia continued to add to the medal tally today, picking up a silver in the beach volleyball and a bronze in the boxing….

Olympics: Australia continued to add to the medal tally today, picking up a silver in the beach volleyball and a bronze in the boxing.

Can Australia finally break through with a major medal? Source:Getty Images

Do you want the good news or the bad news? The bad news is that it’s the penultimate day of the Olympics; but the good is that Australia could still make history on day 15 of the Tokyo Games.

It’s a massive day with many of the events deciding their gold medallists and Australia has a shot at a few.

Hannah Green is in a tie for third in the golf but five strokes off the lead, while Australia has semi-finalists in both the men’s and women’s kayak fours 500m races.

Australia has two finalists in the women’s high jump final and the men’s 1500m finals as well.

It’s also the Boomers chance to get a medal at a major event for the first time when they take on Luka Doncic and Slovenia for bronze at 9pm.

Highlights of Day 15 of the Tokyo Olympics

All times are AEST

– 7.30am – Golf – Women’s Individual Stroke Play Round 4 (Hannah Green, Minjee Lee)

– 8am – Athletics – Women’s Marathon (Sinead Diver, Lisa Weightman, Ellie Pashley)

– 10.30am – Canoe Sprint – Women’s Canoe Double 500m Semi-final

– 10.44am – Canoe Sprint – Men’s Canoe Double 500m Semi-final

– 11am – Diving – Men’s 10m Platform Semi-final (Cassiel Rousseau)

– 11am – Rhythmic Gymnastics – Group All-Around Qualification (Australia)

– 11.07am – Canoe Sprint – Women’s Kayak Four 500m Semi-final (Australia – SF1)

– 11.21am – Canoe Sprint – Men’s Kayak Four 500m Semi-final (Australia – SF2)

– 12pm – Water Polo – Women’s Classification 5th-6th – Netherlands Vs Australia

– 12.30pm – Basketball – Men’s Gold Medal Match: France Vs United States

– 12.37pm – Canoe Sprint – Women’s Canoe Double 500m Final

– 12.53pm – Canoe Sprint – Men’s Canoe Double 500m Final

Hannah Green is in the medal hunt in the golf.Source:AFP

– 1pm – Baseball – Bronze Medal Match: Dominican Republic Vs Republic of Korea

– 1.19pm – Canoe Sprint – Women’s Kayak Four 500m Final (Australia)

– 1.37pm – Canoe Sprint – Men’s Kayak Four 500m Final (Australia)

– 3.30pm – Modern Pentathlon – Swimming: 200m Freestyle (Edward Fernon)

– 4pm – Diving – Men’s 10m Platform Final (Cassiel Rousseau)

– 4.30pm – Cycling Track – Women’s Sprint 1/8 Finals

– 4.45pm – Modern Pentathlon – Fencing (Edward Fernon)

– 4.48pm – Cycling Track – Men’s Keirin First Round (Matthew Richardson – Heat 2, Matthew Glaetzer – Heat 4)

– 5pm – Basketball – Women’s Bronze Medal Match: Serbia Vs France

– 5.13pm – Cycling Track – Women’s Sprint 1/8 Finals Repechages

– 5.19pm – Cycling Track – Men’s Keirin First Round Repechages

– 5.39pm – Cycling Track – Women’s Sprint Quarterfinals

– 5.55pm – Cycling Track – Men’s Madison Final (Australia)

– 6.15pm – Modern Pentathlon – Riding Show Jumping (Edward Fernon)

– 8pm – Baseball – Gold Medal Match: United States Vs Japan

– 8.30pm – Artistic Swimming – Team Free Routine

– 8.30pm – Modern Pentathlon – Laser Run (Edward Fernon)

– 8.35pm – Athletics – Women’s High Jump Final (Nicola McDermott, Eleanor Patterson)

– 8.45pm – Athletics – Women’s 10,000m Final

Stewart McSweyn is a chance in the 1500m.Source:Getty Images

– 9pm – Athletics – Men’s Javelin Throw Final

– 9pm – Basketball – Men’s Bronze Medal Match: Slovenia Vs Australia

– 9.30pm – Football – Men’s Gold Medal Match – Brazil Vs Spain

– 9.40pm – Athletics – Men’s 1500m Final (Oliver Hoare, Stewart McSweyn)

– 10.30pm – Athletics – Women’s 4x400m Relay Final

– 10.50pm – Athletics – Men’s 4x400m Relay Final.

error: Content is protected !!